CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C87385

Mr. Lawrence Chien
Tricific Enterprises Inc.
15 Torbarrie Road
Toronto, Ontario
Canada, M3L 1G5

RE: The tariff classification of napkins and face cloths from China, India or Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Chien:

In your letter dated April 27, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted samples of two napkins and two face cloths. The napkins are made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is of damask construction. One napkin measures approximately 20 inches square. Two edges are hemmed and the other two are selvedge. The other napkin measures approximately 19 x 21 inches and all four edges are hemmed.

The face cloths are made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. Both sides of the cloth contain uncut loops. The face cloths measure 11.5 inches square and all four edges are hemmed. The applicable subheading for the napkins will be 6302.51.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of cotton: tablecloths and napkins: damask. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the face cloth will be 6302.60.0030, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

The napkins and face cloths falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade

agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The napkins and face cloths from India are subject to the requirement of visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division